Understanding the Florida Wrongful Death Act
[…] The Casselberry wrongful death attorneys at Warner & Warner represent family members who have lost a loved one because of wrongful or negligent conduct. We can help you navigate the complex Florida wrongful death laws to ensure that you receive the compensation to which you are entitled and hold the responsible parties accountable for their negligence.
Understanding the Florida Wrongful Death Act
The Florida Wrongful Death Act (FWDA) governs wrongful death lawsuits in the State of Florida. According to Section 768.19 of the FWDA, a wrongful death is defined as “the death of a person that is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person.”
Although surviving family members may be entitled to recover damages in a Florida wrongful death lawsuit, only the decedent’s personal representative (usually the Executor of the estate) can pursue a wrongful death lawsuit.